Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Evansville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Evansville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Evansville Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Evansville IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Evansville Crime Index 58475010.94479.3
 
Evansville Violent Crimes 540462.8553.5
Evansville Murders 65.17
Evansville Rapes 6152.333.1
Evansville Robberies 185158.5205.8
Evansville Aggravated Assaults 288246.8336.5
 
Evansville Property Crimes 53074548.13906.1
Evansville Burglaries 1131969.3813.2
Evansville Larceny/Thefts 39333370.62601.7
Evansville Motor Vehicle Thefts 243208.3501.5
 
Evansville Arsons 1  6959.13N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Evansville crime collection area population of 116,686.
  • Evansville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Evansville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Evansville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Evansville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Evansville crime level is worse than national average.

 EVANSVILLE STATISTICS
 Evansville Population: 121582
 Male Population: 57170
 Female Population: 64412
 Households: 52273
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.24
Evansville Population
Evansville Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement